Privacy Policy

Last updated October 18, 2011

Our Privacy Commitment

At BLVD Interiors we know how important it is to protect your personal information. We are committed to maintaining and using the information provided to us responsibly, respecting your privacy at all times. We believe that it is important for you to know what we do with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy was created to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal information and privacy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, and will post any new privacy policy here. By using the BLVDInteriors.com website and its services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the BLVDInteriors.com website. Your continued use of any portion of the BLVDInteriors.com website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

When we request your personal information, we will clearly identify for what purpose the information is collected. We will only collect personal information from you with your knowledge and consent. The collection of personal information by BLVD Interiors will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies. We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law. We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. BLVD Interiors maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

You are not obligated to provide your personal information. BLVD Interiors will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the particular product or service. BLVD Interiors does not sell your personal information to any organization for any purpose.

By choosing to register on BLVDInteriors.com you have agreed to receive emails about our special events, product arrivals, promotions, and store openings. You may unsubscribe ("opt-out") from receiving future mailings at any time. To remove yourself from our email list, click here.

BLVD Interiors is committed to protecting your privacy on the Internet. We believe that it is important for you to know what we do with your personal information. When it comes to consumer data collected electronically, BLVD Interiors will provide notice, choice, access and security in ways described below. In general, you, as our customer, can visit BLVD Interiors on the World Wide Web without having to reveal any personal information that you do not want to disclose.

Our web servers collect domain names and not the e-mail addresses. This information may be aggregated on a "no names" basis just to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, or pages viewed. Our web servers also seek (as many Web sites do) to place a "cookie" (a small data file) on your computer's hard drive which allows the server to recognize the computer when it visits again. This helps track statistical information about navigation through our site. This cookie is not used to obtain your name or any personal data, and the information that is tracked is used only for internal purposes, such as to improve site navigation. BLVD Interiors uses these data to measure the usage of, and improve the content of our sites.

If you feel that the BLVD Interiors Web site is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, contact us at info@blvdinteriors.com.

BLVD Interiors may work with outside organizations as technical resources for e-mailing BLVD Interior's marketing campaigns. In conducting these marketing campaigns, some of these companies are given access to some or all of the information you provide to us. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as the administration of marketing campaigns, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

BLVD Interiors may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, court order or subpoena, or as requested by other government, law enforcement or investigative authority.

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals. Upon request, BLVD Interiors will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

If you have any questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us in writing at:

BLVD Interiors
707 Queen Street West
Toronto, ONT
M6J 1E6
info@blvdinteriors.com

BLVD Interiors will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. Of course, this Policy is subject to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or any other applicable privacy laws and BLVD Interiors' right to change it at any time.

If you wish to update your personal information, please visit our store or email us at info@blvdinteriors.com.